Loading..

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.





CHRISTMAS OPENING HOURS | 24th 8:00-15:30 | 25th, 26th Closed | 27th, 28th Normal | 29th 9:30-16:00 | 30th 11:00-16:00 | 31st 8:00-15:30 | 1st Closed

TEL: 0203 869 0900 - 0800 690 6864
  SHOWROOM

No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy 

This privacy policy sets out how Wood&Beyond limited (Wood and Beyond) uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. Wood and Beyond is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected.  All data collected by Wood and Beyond will be treated in accordance with this privacy statement. Wood and Beyond may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Wood and Beyond is committed to protect your privacy and maintain the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with GDPR. We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it. To maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by sending us an email to info@woodandbeyond.com or by filling up this form.

We use a technology called cookies as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. A cookie is an element of data that our Website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this happening. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings. Here is how to opt out.

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons, beyond the essential requirement for credit/debit card validation during purchase.

If you have any questions about privacy, please contact us at info@woodandbeyond.com  or by filling this form

 

What we collect 

We may collect the following information: 

We ask for your name, telephone number, home address and email address for orders. When a purchase is made online or offline, in addition to the above, we also ask for delivery address and payment method details (payment details are securely protected by SagePay, PayPal or Amazon Pay). We may obtain information about your usage of our Website to help us develop and enhance customer experience online.

For the exhaustive list of cookies, we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather  

We require this information for the following reasons:

In order to fulfil your order, we may need to share your information with carrier companies and warehouses.

Accounting purposes for 6 years.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security  

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and offline.

Payments  

Wood and Beyond works with trusted third-party payment processing providers to securely take and manage payments. Your card details are never stored with us once payment is made.

 

How we use cookies 

 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or let you know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

  

Links to other Website 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Lawfull basis for processing personal data  

  • Consent: Marketing purposes
  • Contract: To fulfil an order
  • Legitimate interests: to improve customer experience

 

What are your rights 

 The GDPR provides you with the following rights to:

      1. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
      2. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
      3. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
      4. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
      5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
      6. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.

 

To learn more about your rights or to make a complain please visit The Information Commissioner’s Office. 

 

Controlling your personal information  

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing from our emailing list or by emailing us at info@woodandbeyond.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please fill up this form or send us an email to info@woodanbdeyond.com

 

Contact us 

Should you need to contact us or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to Wood and Beyond 877 Finchley Road NW11 8RR or by email to  info@woodandbeynd.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

 

Last updated 23/05/2018

Delivery & Returns Policy